The purpose of handling personal data

Energiaspektri collects and handles personal data to carry out the tasks related to its activity. These kinds of tasks are, for example, fulfilling contractual and other obligations, handling customership, marketing and sales and communication with clients and cooperation partners. The justification for handling personal data is legitimate interest. Personal data is only used for the purposes it has originally been collected for.

Data controller, handler of personal data and supervising authority

The data controller:

The supervising authority:

  • Data Protection Supervisor (Tietosuojavaltuutettu)

The handled data and used sources

The handled personal data are contact details, such as name, the task related to the intent, organisation, address, e-mail address and phone number as well as the events related to the activity.

Personal data is collected from public sources and the registered client themselves.

Personal data is retained as long as it can be used for the purposes it has been collected for.

Energiaspektri uses technical data security means and backup practices to protect personal data.

The partners we use are reliable operators in their field, who comply with the data protection regulation of EU.

Recipients of personal data may include, for example, public authorities as required by law and a possible third party whose activity is equivalent to the activity of Energiaspektri.

The rights of the registered client

The registered client has rights to their data according to the data protection regulation. These are, for example, the right to receive information on the personal data concerning them, check and fix their data if necessary, oppose the handling of their personal data and demand the removal of their personal data based on legitimate interest and make a complaint to supervising authority (Data Protection Supervisor).

Changes

Energiaspektri can make changes to their privacy policy.